2022 Bucks Mont Regional NHD Contest Information

Bucks Mont Regional National History Day Results

2022 Junior Division Winners

Junior Paper

First Place:

Wesley P.    “Resisting in the Bleakest of Times: the Debates and Diplomatic Initiatives that Swayed Public Opinion Against South African Apartheid”

Second Place:

Zara C.    “Ireland’s Diplomats and Their Intense Debates with England: The Struggle for a Fair Treaty”

Third Place:

Haley C.    “The Tiananmen Square Massacre: An Example of Failed Diplomacy Between the Chinese Government and their Populace”

 

Junior Individual Website

First Place:

Haziq A.    “Nonproliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty”

Second Place:

Grace Y.     “’Seward’s Folly’: The Alaskan Purchase”

Third Place:

Kendra P.   “Line 3: Shedding Light on Indigenous Issues”

 

Junior Group Website

First Place:

Jacob C., Matt K., and Romero C.   “Tactful debate and strong armed diplomacy, the success that saved the world from nuclear demise: The Cuban Missile Crisis of October 1962”

Second Place:

Allie P. and Lola R.    “Women’s Suffrage Movement”

Third Place:

Ashlynne H. and Elena B.  “Doubling the size of America in one acquisition: The constitutional debates and diplomatic ends of the Louisiana Purchase”

 

Junior Individual Documentary

First Place:

Lily S.   “On the brink of nuclear disaster: The Cuban missile crisis and how the power of debate and diplomacy saved the world”

Second Place:

Ezekiel H.   “Debate and Diplomacy that Crossed Biblical Lines: The Scopes Monkey Trial of 1925”

Third Place:

Olivia O.    “To Join or not to Join: The Debate with a Controversial Diplomacy to Add Puerto Rico to the USA Union”

 

Junior Group Documentary

First Place:

Jak K. and Nathaniel K.    “Hamilton vs. Jefferson: The class of America’s political parties. America’s new diplomatic role in the world and the debate to support the French Revolution”

Second Place:

Clara C. and Ruby S.   “Resisting the Draft: Reforming America

Third Place:

Brea D., Caelyn B., Cindy K., Kasiana C., and Olivia M.     “Bring the Soldiers Home! How the Vietnam War Protests Fueled Diplomacy”

 

Junior Group Performance

First Place:

Alana S. and Anjali T.     “The Price of Childhood- The Debate of Child Labor”

Second Place:

Aubrey G. and Devon G.  “Rachel Carson: More than a Woman”

Third Place

Emma W. and Lisa T.  “The Future of America Resting in One Man’s Hands: The debates and diplomacy that would change American elections”

 

Junior Individual Exhibit

First Place:

Audrey H.   “Title- The Debate over the Debauchery of Drinking: The Volstead Act and diplomatic deliberations that led to the 18th Amendment”

Second Place:

Nate L.    “The Indian Removal Act of 1830”

Third Place:

Saleena K.   “Too loud for house, too quiet for victory: Debate and Diplomacy in the 1947 Partition of India and Pakistan”

 

Junior Group Exhibit

First Place:

Devin Y. and Eli D.   “The Switch that Saved America: The Debate and Diplomacy Behind the Ditching of the Articles of Confederation and the Adoption of the Constitution”

Second Place:

Erinn M., Julia M., Lilah Z., and Ryley S.  “The 19th Amendment- Women’s Fight for the Right to Vote”

Third Place:

Charlotte H. and Jessica S.  “The Fight for Rights: The Civil Rights Act of 1964 and Dorothy Height’s Steps Taken to Make a Difference”

 

2022 Senior Division Winners

Senior Paper

First Place:

Emily S.    “The Bretton Woods Conference: A Golden Opportunity for a Global Economy”

Second Place:

Emily T.   “The Tiananmen Square Protests: Debating for Democracy and Devastating Diplomacy” 

Third Place:

Xin D.   “Zhang Qian’s Missions Kicked Open the Door of China’s Diplomacy with the Western Region”

 

Senior Individual Website

First Place:

Gloria W.   “Debate Within the Suffrage Movement: National Women’s Party vs. National Women’s Suffrage Association”

Second Place:

Alessia B.  “Good vs. Evil: The Nuremberg Trials”

Third Place:

Grace C.   “The History of Women’s Participation in the Olympic Games”

 

Senior Group Website

First Place:

Kaitlyn D. and Mary B. “1947 Partition Plan”

 

Senior Individual Documentary

First Place:

Felix Z.    “Three Mile Island: The Debate Over Nuclear Energy”

Second Place:

Madison S.   “The Iranian Hostage Crisis: Debate and Diplomacy of Modern Day”

Third Place:

Annalise C.    “Japanese Internment Camps”

 

Senior Group Documentary

First Place:

Alexander R., James S., and Suraj S.  “From Discord to Diplomacy: How the Congress of Vienna Revolutionized Peacemaking”

Second Place:

Eden R. and Sydney H.  “The Walking Purchase”

Third Place:

Lana L., Madeline S., and MaryGrace R. “The Rise of Atomic Diplomacy”

 

Senior Individual Performance

First Place:

Holly M.   “The Flames of Failure: Negotiation at the Waco Siege”

 

Senior Group Performance

First Place:

Kelly N. and Meredith D.  “Tea Time Talks”

 

Senior Individual Exhibit

First Place:

Abigail D.   “’Mr. President, how long must women wait for liberty?’: How Debate and Diplomacy Led to the 19th Amendment”

Second Place:

Nanea P.  “Equal Rights Amendment”

Third Place:

Annabelle M.  “Prohibition: The Debate Over the 18th Amendment and Its Diplomatic Repeal”

 

Senior Group Exhibit

First Place:

Erica J. and Sarah B.   “Major Crisis Averted”

Second Place:

Bridget V. and Izzy D.  “The Riots that Started a Revolution”

Third Place:

Abigail G., Erin F., and Natalie B.  “The Great Divide: Debates During the Vietnam War”

 

Special Award Winners:

Kevin McKoy Award for African American History

Sponsored by Kyle McKoy, the Kevin McKoy Award for African American History will be awarded to the project that exemplifies excellent research and development of a strong historical argument on a topic tying together the annual theme and African American history. The winner of this award will receive a $300 monetary prize.

 

Winner: Ella G. “The Civil Rights Act of 1964: The debates and diplomatic actions that changed the course of American history” (individual website)

 

Pennsylvania History Award

Sponsored by the Bucks County Historical Society, the Pennsylvania History Award will be given to the project that exemplifies excellent research and development of a strong historical argument on a topic tying together the annual theme and Pennsylvania History. The winner of this award will receive a $250 monetary prize.

Winner: Felix Z. “Three Mile Island: The Debate Over Nuclear Energy” (individual documentary)

 

For questions or more information, please contact historyday@mercermuseum.org

ROLLO'S FACTS

In addition to installing his own Arts and Crafts tiles in Fonthill, Henry Mercer incorporated Persian, Chinese, Spanish and Dutch tiles.
Rollo's Fact 4

Sign up

Sign up now to stay up to date with the latest news from the Mercer Museum & Fonthill Castle.

follow us

Stay in touch with us through your favorite social networking sites.


•On Sunday, May 22nd, 2022, Fonthill Castle will be closing early due to a private event. The last tour will be at 2pm.
• Effective Tuesday, March 1, 2022, face coverings are optional at our two sites. Learn more about our Covid-19 policies.
+